Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy legislation

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Meys Meats website, https://www.meysmeats.com.au

Meys Meats is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Meys Meats is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Meys Meats customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Cookies

Meys Meats online platforms use cookies such as Secure cookies, HTTP-only cookies, persistent cookies, session non-permanent cookies and third-party cookies to record information about your visit to our website. The information collected will not be used to identify you.

The information collected is used for statistical purposes only to acquire information about user’s sessions to ensure we can continue to improve our user’s interface, maintain our servers, Improve our service

Data security and integrity

Meys Meats take steps to protect the personal information that we hold about you against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or loss. We ensure both physical and electronic security measures are in place to protect your information, with highly restricted access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases protection any information that is stored.

The internet is not a secure environment, and you send us your personal information at your own risk.

Your personal information that is sent to us electronically is stored on servers located in our premises in Sydney, Australia

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Meys Meats takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Meys Meats reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Meys Meats reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

No Refunds Provided

Contacting us

Meys Meats welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: sales@meysmeats.com.au

Check Delivery Times

Shopping cart

close